Barbershop franchises
The typical barbershop franchise here costs $386,471 to $731,250 to open. Sort the table by cost, fee, royalty or number of locations.
- Brands
- 6
- Typical cost
- $386K–$731K
- Lowest start
- $227KSport Clips
- Share earnings
- 6 of 6
All 6 brands
Sort by any column, or filter by budget and fees.
| Sport Clips | $227K–$581K | $30,000 | 6% of net sales | 1,788 | Yes |
| Floyd's 99 Barbershop | $400K–$773K | $49,500 | 6% | 143 | $946K |
| V's Barbershop | $290K–$690K | $40,000 | 3.5–6% | 62 | $578K |
| Hammer & Nails | $694K–$944K | $60,000 | 6% of gross sales | 59 | $929K |
| Boardroom | $575K–$795K | $50,000 | 6% of gross sales | 44 | $1.08M |
| Bishops | $373K–$544K | $50,000 | 6%; minimum after year two | 40 | Yes |
How barbershop franchises compare
Of the 6 brands, 4 give a comparable yearly sales figure per location, from $578K at V's Barbershop to $1.08M at Boardroom; the middle figure is $938K. From 2023 to 2025, 3 of the 6 brands with three years of counts grew their US locations, and Hammer & Nails added the most (+39). Who runs it, by the franchise agreement: 5 can be run by a trained manager, 1 don’t need the owner to take part. How sales figures compare · Who runs it
| Brand | Sales per location | Locations vs 2023 | Exits/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| BoardroomA trained manager can run itExits: none a year | $1.08Maverage | 44−1 | none |
| Floyd's 99 BarbershopA trained manager can run itExits: 1.1% a year | $946Kaverage | 143+15 | 1.1% |
| Hammer & NailsA trained manager can run itExits: 0.9% a year | $929Kaverage | 59+39 | 0.9% |
| V's BarbershopA trained manager can run itExits: 3.4% a year | $578Kaverage | 62+7 | 3.4% |
| Sport ClipsOwner needn't take part | n/a | 1,788−67 | n/a |
| BishopsA trained manager can run itExits: 2.5% a year | n/a | 40−2 | 2.5% |
Sales are the yearly average (or median) per franchised location from each brand’s latest filing; per-owner figures, company-run locations and groups under five locations are left out. Locations are franchised plus company-owned in the US at the end of the latest year reported, with the change since 2023. Exits/yr is franchised locations closed, terminated or not renewed each year, as a share of the average count; buy-backs and transfers don’t count.
Best barbershop franchises to own
The one brand here that passes all five tests: growth, few owner exits, earnings figures shared, SBA listing and 100+ US locations three years ago. Below, the closest misses. How the ranking works
| Brand | Growth | Exits/yr | Cost to open |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Floyd's 99 Barbershop$400K–$773K to open | +12% | 1.1% | $400K–$773K |
| V's BarbershopMissed “Proven”: 55 US locations three years ago$290K–$690K to open | +13% | 3.4% | $290K–$690K |
Related lists
Barbershop franchises: questions
What is the cheapest barbershop franchise?
Of the 6 brands here, Sport Clips has the lowest estimated starting investment: $226,800 to $580,500 to open.
Which barbershop franchise is the largest?
Sport Clips, with 1,788 locations (1,702 franchised) at the end of 2025.
What royalty do barbershop franchises charge?
Royalties on gross sales in this list run from 6% to 6%, with a median of 6%. Most brands add a separate marketing or brand fund fee.
Which barbershop franchises share earnings figures?
6 of 6 share sales or earnings figures, among them Bishops, Boardroom, Floyd's 99 Barbershop, Hammer & Nails.





