Nobody publishes a list of which franchises make their owners the most money, because franchisors aren’t required to say. What many do publish is what their locations sell in a year: an average, a median or both, for a stated group of locations. Those are the figures on this page. Each one is the brand’s own, for the group it chose to report, usually locations open the whole year.
Sales are the closest thing to a fair comparison across brands, but they aren’t what an owner keeps. Rent, payroll, food or supplies, royalties and loan payments all come out first, and those costs differ hugely by business. Read a high sales figure as a sign of a busy location, then use the brand’s own filing and its owners to work out the margin.
Franchises with the highest sales per location
Vital Care reports the highest figure, $17.2M a location for 2025. Among restaurants, Chick-fil-A leads at $9.16M a year for 2,302 restaurants outside malls, more than double most fast-food chains. McDonald’s reports $3.96M for its franchised restaurants, and Culver’s $4.14M. The list also includes businesses that don’t look like big earners from the street, such as facility cleaning, staffing and home-care brands, whose sales include the wages of the people they place or the subcontractors they pay.
| Brand | Yearly sales | Cost to open |
|---|---|---|
| Vital Care | $17.2M 2025, 107 locations | $811K–$1.41M |
| TravelCenters of America | $11.6M 12 months ended December 31, 2025, 9 locations | $8.08M–$54.1M |
| City Wide Facility Solutions | $9.82M 2025, 99 locations | $230K–$411K |
| Chick-fil-A | $9.16M 2025, 2,302 locations | $318K–$3.46M |
| ProSource Wholesale | $6.12M fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, 141 locations | $956K–$979K |
| Twin Peaks | $5.8M fiscal year 2023, 60 locations | $2.25M–$5.75M |
| Golden Corral | $4.92M fiscal year 2025 | $3.63M–$4.51M |
| Generator Supercenter | $4.61M 2025, 45 locations | $505K–$898K |
| Walk-On's Sports Bistreaux | $4.42M 2025, 66 locations | $2.05M–$6.58M |
| Culver's | $4.14M 12 months ended December 31, 2025, 988 locations | $3.41M–$10.3M |
| Premier Pools & Spas / Pinnacle Pools & Spas | $4.02M 2025, 108 locations | $59K–$122K |
| Slick City | $4M 12 months ended February 28, 2026, 13 locations | $1.49M–$4.71M |
| McDonald's | $3.96M 2023, 11,972 locations | $1.47M–$2.64M |
| Interim HealthCare | $3.84M fiscal year 2025 | $156K–$239K |
| AtWork | $3.66M 2025, 63 locations | $165K–$250K |
| TGI Fridays | $3.6M 52 weeks ended December 29, 2025, 78 locations | $1.36M–$4.52M |
| Re-Bath | $3.58M 2025 | $276K–$607K |
| Buffalo Wild Wings | $3.57M 2025 fiscal year, 532 locations | $2.46M–$4.9M |
| Slumberland | $3.21M 2025, 65 locations | $835K–$3.21M |
| Paris Baguette | $3.05M 2025, 162 locations | $728K–$1.86M |
| Ace Hardware | $3M 2023, 343 locations | $604K–$2M |
| Famous Dave's | $2.92M fiscal year ended November 30, 2025, 59 locations | $435K–$2.87M |
| Rodizio Grill | $2.88M 2025, 12 locations | $1.58M–$4.87M |
| Petland | $2.88M 2025, 65 locations | $316K–$1.08M |
| Five Iron Golf | $2.87M 2025, 20 locations | $1.96M–$4.66M |
The average where a brand gives one, otherwise its median. Groups of fewer than 5 locations aren’t ranked, nor are figures per franchise owner or territory (71 brands) or for company-run locations only (28).
Sales compared with the cost to open
A $17.2M restaurant that costs several million dollars to build isn’t necessarily a better buy than a $500K service business that costs $100K to start. Dividing yearly sales by the midpoint of the cost to open gives a rough sense of how hard the money works: the typical brand here sells about 1.7× its opening cost each year.
| Brand | Yearly sales | Sales ÷ cost |
|---|---|---|
| Premier Pools & Spas / Pinnacle Pools & Spas | $4.02M 2025, 108 locations | 44× |
| City Wide Facility Solutions | $9.82M 2025, 99 locations | 31× |
| Weed Man | $2.04M calendar year 2025, 149 locations | 21× |
| Interim HealthCare | $3.84M fiscal year 2025 | 19× |
| Acti-Kare | $827K 2025, 67 locations | 18× |
| AtWork | $3.66M 2025, 63 locations | 18× |
| 1st Class Real Estate | $588K 2025, 63 locations | 16× |
| Vital Care | $17.2M 2025, 107 locations | 15× |
| BrightStar Care | $2.43M 2025, 202 locations | 15× |
| Right at Home | $1.84M January 1 to December 31, 2025, 390 locations | 14× |
| Home Helpers Home Care | $1.97M 12 months ended December 31, 2025, 173 locations | 13× |
| SkyRun Vacation Rentals | $1.7M 12 months ended December 31, 2025 | 13× |
| Home Instead | $2.75M calendar year 2025, 611 locations | 12× |
| 1Heart Caregiver Services | $1.54M 2025, 23 locations | 11× |
| SYNERGY HomeCare | $1.31M 2025, 45 locations | 11× |
Premier Pools & Spas / Pinnacle Pools & Spas leads at 44×. High multiples belong almost entirely to businesses that need little equipment and no storefront, where most of each sale pays for labor or materials. A high multiple is a good sign that the business can pay back its opening cost, but a thin margin can still leave little for the owner, so check what the brand says about costs before reading too much into it.
Brands that publish a profit figure
A handful of brands go further and publish a profit-type figure for the same locations: EBITDA, operating profit or net income. Each leaves out different costs, so compare them only with care, and read the definition on the brand’s page. The highest is Slick City’s $1.35M (Profit Before Excluded Expenses).
| Brand | Profit | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Slick City | $1.35M Profit Before Excluded Expenses | $4M |
| Goldfish Swim School | $679K Profit before other expenses | $2.15M |
| Sky Zone | $625K EBITDA | $2.24M |
| The Goddard School | $547K EBITDA | $2.51M |
| Kiddie Academy | $534K Gross Profit | $2.19M |
| Water Wings Swim School | $532K EBITDA | $1.59M |
| Keke’s Breakfast Cafe | $468K EBITDA before Royalties, Advertising, Occupancy Cost and Management Fees | $2M |
| ZIPS Cleaners | $391K Income Before General and Administrative Expenses | $1.12M |
| JETSET Pilates | $349K Net Operating Income (EBITDA) | $1.14M |
| The Brothers that just do Gutters | $320K Adjusted Profit | $1.15M |
| Storm Guard | $307K EBITDA Plus Owner Comp. | $2.42M |
| Pizza Ranch | $279K EBITDA | $2.13M |
| Pi Kitchen & Bath Shop | $263K Average Adjusted Operating Profit | $2.18M |
| Paramount Tax & Accounting | $243K Net Income | $541K |
| Wild Eggs | $242K Operating Profit | $1.69M |
| Spitz | $237K Net Profit | $1.72M |
| Apex Fun Run | $220K EBITDA | $885K |
| Green + the Grain | $218K Net Income (before depreciation, taxes, loan repayment) | $1.24M |
| Degree Wellness | $214K Net Income Adjusted, OO | $601K |
| My Salon Suite | $195K EBITDA | $456K |
| The DRIPBaR | $182K EBITDA | $791K |
| QC Kinetix | $177K Operating Income | $924K |
| iSmash | $162K Net Profit | $705K |
| Floyd's 99 | $161K Operating Profit (EBITDA) | $946K |
| Amorino | $137K EBITDA | $1.02M |
| Pink Zebra Moving | $136K Net Operating Income | $1.07M |
| Phenix Salon Suites | $135K Adjusted EBITDA | $449K |
| Window Hero | $129K Reported Net Income | $824K |
| Clean Eatz | $128K EBITDA (less owner/manager salary) | $1.03M |
| Jeni’s Splendid Ice Creams | $120K Net Profit | $983K |
| Hydrate IV Bar | $115K Operating EBITDA | $656K |
| HobbyTown | $86K Adjusted Operating Income | $1.63M |
| Eileen’s Colossal Cookies | $45K Earnings + Owner/Manager Salary | $677K |
| Hello Sugar | $38K Net Revenue Minus Certain Expenses | $221K |
Sales per location by industry
The typical restaurant brand here sells $1.35M a location, against $680K for home service brands. The table gives the median across each industry’s brands with a ranked figure, and the brand with the highest figure.
Highest sales among franchises under $250K
These brands have a cost to open starting at $250K or less and still report some of the highest sales per location. Most are service businesses run from an office or a van.
| Brand | Yearly sales | Cost to open |
|---|---|---|
| City Wide Facility Solutions | $9.82M 2025, 99 locations | $230K–$411K |
| Premier Pools & Spas / Pinnacle Pools & Spas | $4.02M 2025, 108 locations | $59K–$122K |
| Interim HealthCare | $3.84M fiscal year 2025 | $156K–$239K |
| AtWork | $3.66M 2025, 63 locations | $165K–$250K |
| Two Men and a Truck | $2.84M calendar year 2025, 198 locations | $147K–$512K |
| Home Instead | $2.75M calendar year 2025, 611 locations | $93K–$351K |
| BrightStar Care | $2.43M 2025, 202 locations | $101K–$217K |
| Closet & Storage Concepts | $2.32M 2025, 5 locations | $131K–$631K |
| Mr. Rooter | $2.09M 2025, 193 locations | $153K–$299K |
| Weed Man | $2.04M calendar year 2025, 149 locations | $81K–$109K |
Reading a franchise’s sales figures
Every figure here covers the group of locations the brand chose to report, and the choice matters. Most report locations open the whole year, which leaves out new openings that are still building up. Some report only their best formats, such as free-standing restaurants with a drive-thru, and some report only locations the company runs itself. The group is named on each brand’s page.
Before relying on any figure, ask the franchisor how many locations in the group sold more than the average, how long they had been open, and what owners in your area see. Then build your own estimate with the cost calculator, and compare a short list side by side with the compare tool, which now shows each brand’s sales and profit figures.
825 brands on this site publish some figures and the others list none. For those, the best franchises to own ranking uses growth, closures and other tests instead.
Questions
Which franchise makes the most money per location?
Of the brands that publish a comparable figure, Vital Care reports the highest yearly sales per location: $17.2M for 2025. TravelCenters of America ($11.6M) and City Wide Facility Solutions ($9.82M) follow. Sales are before costs; few brands publish what an owner keeps.
How much does a typical franchise location sell in a year?
The median across the 406 brands ranked here is $872K a year per location, about 1.7× the midpoint of its cost to open. Restaurants sit well above that; many service businesses run by one owner sell far less.
Why do some franchises not publish sales figures?
Publishing them is optional. 825 of the brands on this site give some sales or earnings figures in their filing, and the rest give none. A brand that publishes nothing can't legally tell you what a location makes, so the only way to learn is to ask its current and former owners.