Health and wellness franchises
The typical health and wellness franchise here costs $250,100 to $498,700 to open. Sort the table by cost, fee, royalty or number of locations.
- Brands
- 39
- Typical cost
- $250K–$499K
- Lowest start
- $2KHealth Mart
- Share earnings
- 27 of 39
All 39 brands
Sort by any column, or filter by budget and fees.
| Health Mart | $2K–$128K | $0 | $390 monthly; optional services extra | 3,908 | No |
| Vision Source | $100K–$450K | $0 | Up to 2.5%; caps apply | 3,027 | No |
| Good Neighbor Pharmacy | $44K–$556K | $0 | $599 per month | 2,204 | Yes |
| FYZICAL | $125K–$482K | $49,000 | 6% + minimum | 539 | Yes |
| Gameday Men's Health | $225K–$421K | $49,500 | 6% + minimum | 388 | No |
| Ellie Mental Health | $189K–$445K | $60,000 | Capped clinician fees | 249 | Yes |
| The Medicine Shoppe | $521K–$914K | $0 | 3% or qualifying $599 monthly option | 244 | No |
| Restore Hyper Wellness | $765K–$1.27M | $44,500 | 7% + minimum | 212 | Yes |
| Prime IV Hydration & Wellness | $188K–$607K | $49,000 | 7% of gross revenue | 212 | Yes |
| Interim HealthCare | $156K–$239K | $75,000 | 3.5%–5.5%, subject to minimums | 209 | Yes |
| OsteoStrong | $276K–$616K | $35,000 | 7%; monthly minimum applies | 165 | No |
| Vital Care | $811K–$1.41M | $60,000 | 1.75%–19.25% | 145 | Yes |
| HealthSource Chiropractic | $436K–$636K | $60,000 | 7% of gross revenue | 128 | Yes |
| The DRIPBaR | $169K–$400K | $60,000 | 7% | 126 | Yes |
| ARCpoint Labs | $166K–$310K | $54,500 | 7% + minimum | 118 | Yes |
| QC Kinetix | $250K–$495K | $55,000 | 8% + minimum | 110 | Yes |
| Lice Clinics of America | $74K–$123K | $30,000 | 8% + minimum | 91 | Yes |
| Medicap Pharmacy | $521K–$914K | $0 | 3% or qualifying $599 monthly option | 83 | No |
| SWTHZ | $632K–$1.31M | $45,000 | 6%–8% by operating age | 82 | Yes |
| Success On The Spectrum | $339K–$869K | $45,000 | 5%, $5,000/mo cap | 75 | Yes |
| Federal Injury Centers | $94K–$195K | $49,000 | 8.5% of designated collections | 69 | No |
| Galt Pharmaceuticals | $122K–$349K | $100,000+ | Technology and service fees | 63 | Yes |
| Onward Physical Therapy | $37K–$147K | $0 | 10%, with annual cap | 49 | No |
| PetSmart Veterinary Services | $161K–$498K | $10,000 | 2%–3.5% in revenue tiers | 43 | Yes |
| Hear Again America | $191K–$334K | $50,000 | 5% of net sales | 41 | Yes |
| Hi-5 ABA | $18K–$110K | $50,000 | 7%; volume discount possible | 27 | Yes |
| Hydrate IV Bar | $347K–$578K | $50,000 | 8% of gross revenue | 23 | Yes |
| Pause | $756K–$1.08M | $60,000 | 7% of gross revenue | 19 | Yes |
| MD Hyperbaric | $133K–$522K | $50,000 | 8%; alternative fee terms apply | 12 | Yes |
| Serotonin Centers | $905K–$1.82M | $59,000 | 7%; $2,500 monthly minimum | 11 | Yes |
| Pure Sweat Studios | $573K–$889K | $45,000 | 6% of gross sales | 11 | Yes |
| Next Health | $1.7M–$2.26M | $80,000 | 9% | 11 | Yes |
| Castle Rock Hormone Health | $296K–$460K | $60,000 | 7% | 9 | Yes |
| Nowlogy Clinic | $71K–$262K | $40,000 | 7.5% + minimum | 8 | No |
| Upgrade Labs | $881K–$1.56M | $65,000 | 7.5% + minimum | 6 | No |
| Degree Wellness | $336K–$849K | $49,500 | 7% | 6 | Yes |
| iFlex | $269K–$456K | $65,000 | 8% of gross sales | 4 | No |
| Herway | $359K–$499K | $59,500 | 6%; minimum applies | 2 | Yes |
| P3 Recovery | $731K–$1.36M | $65,000 | 8%–10% + minimum | 0 | No |
Best health and wellness franchises to own
No health and wellness brand here passes all five tests (growth, few owner exits, earnings figures shared, SBA listing, 100+ US locations three years ago); these came closest. How the ranking works
| Brand | Growth | Exits/yr | Cost to open |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWTHZMissed “Proven”: 12 US locations three years ago$632K–$1.31M to open | +583% | none | $632K–$1.31M |
| Hydrate IV BarMissed “Proven”: 10 US locations three years ago$347K–$578K to open | +130% | none | $347K–$578K |
| Next HealthMissed “Proven”: 5 US locations three years ago$1.7M–$2.26M to open | +120% | none | $1.7M–$2.26M |
| Hear Again AmericaMissed “Proven”: 34 US locations three years ago$191K–$334K to open | +21% | none | $191K–$334K |
| Success On The SpectrumMissed “Proven”: 20 US locations three years ago$339K–$869K to open | +275% | 0.8% | $339K–$869K |
Related lists
Health and wellness franchises: questions
What is the cheapest health and wellness franchise?
Of the 39 brands here, Health Mart has the lowest estimated starting investment: $2,470 to $127,970 to open.
Which health and wellness franchise is the largest?
Health Mart, with 3,908 locations (3,907 franchised) at the end of 2026.
What royalty do health and wellness franchises charge?
Royalties on gross sales in this list run from 5% to 10%, with a median of 7%. Most brands add a separate marketing or brand fund fee.
Which health and wellness franchises share earnings figures?
27 of 39 share sales or earnings figures, among them ARCpoint Labs, Castle Rock Hormone Health, Degree Wellness, Ellie Mental Health.






































