Sandwich franchises
The typical sandwich franchise here costs $436,176 to $935,000 to open. Sort the table by cost, fee, royalty or number of locations.
- Brands
- 21
- Typical cost
- $436K–$935K
- Lowest start
- $203KCharleys Cheesesteaks
- Share earnings
- 17 of 21
All 21 brands
Sort by any column, or filter by budget and fees.
| Subway | $263K–$630K | $15,000 | 8% | 18,773 | No |
| Arby's | $869K–$2.46M | $37,500 | 4% | 3,265 | $1.27M |
| Jersey Mike's | $436K–$1.16M | $20,000 | 6.5% | 3,227 | $1.37M |
| Jimmy John's | $366K–$734K | $35,000 | 6% | 2,777 | $1.01M |
| Firehouse Subs | $405K–$876K | $20,000 | 6% | 1,291 | $974K |
| Charleys Cheesesteaks | $203K–$696K | $24,500 | 6% | 826 | $845K |
| McAlister's Deli | $910K–$1.82M | $35,500 | 5% of net sales | 572 | $1.87M |
| Potbelly | $629K–$999K | $40,000 | 6% | 470 | $1.34M |
| Penn Station East Coast Subs | $441K–$820K | $25,000 | 2–8% | 322 | $822K |
| Schlotzsky’s | $675K–$1.46M | $35,500 | 6% of net sales | 294 | $1.16M |
| Capriotti's Sandwich Shop | $595K–$935K | $40,000 | 6%-7% of gross sales | 155 | $859K |
| Quiznos | $214K–$649K | $20,000 | 5% | 139 | $381K |
| Port of Subs | $420K–$939K | $25,000 | 6% of gross sales | 122 | $540K |
| Sourdough & Co. | $330K–$589K | $49,500 | 5% | 99 | Yes |
| Cousins Subs | $465K–$1.16M | $25,000 | 6% of gross receipts | 92 | $865K |
| Blimpie | $308K–$601K | $18,000 | 6% or $300/wk | 88 | No |
| Cheba Hut | $631K–$2.09M | $50,000 | 5% of net sales | 83 | $2.34M |
| Lee’s Sandwiches | $988K–$1.68M | $75,000 | 6.9% of gross sales | 50 | No |
| Pickleman’s Gourmet Cafe | $646K–$1.11M | $35,000 | 6% | 35 | $1.45M |
| Great Steak | $258K–$679K | $30,000 | 6% + minimum | 23 | $533K |
| MELTwich | $264K–$523K | $30,000 | 6% | 3 | No |
How sandwich franchises compare
Of the 21 brands, 16 give a comparable yearly sales figure per location, from $381K at Quiznos to $2.34M at Cheba Hut; the middle figure is $991K. From 2023 to 2025, 12 of the 21 brands with three years of counts grew their US locations, and Jersey Mike's added the most (+840). Who runs it, by the franchise agreement: 5 must be run by the owner, 13 can be run by a trained manager, 3 don’t need the owner to take part. How sales figures compare · Who runs it
| Brand | Sales per location | Locations vs 2023 | Exits/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheba HutA trained manager can run itExits: 1.0% a year | $2.34Maverage | 83+32 | 1.0% |
| McAlister's DeliOwner needn't take partExits: 2.1% a year | $1.87Maverage | 572+48 | 2.1% |
| Pickleman’s Gourmet CafeA trained manager can run it | $1.45Maverage | 35+7 | n/a |
| Jersey Mike'sOwner must run itExits: 0.3% a year | $1.37Maverage | 3,227+840 | 0.3% |
| PotbellyA trained manager can run itExits: 3.0% a year | $1.34Maverage | 470+41 | 3.0% |
| Arby'sOwner needn't take partExits: 2.7% a year | $1.27Maverage | 3,265−150 | 2.7% |
| Schlotzsky’sA trained manager can run itExits: 4.9% a year | $1.16Maverage | 294−32 | 4.9% |
| Jimmy John'sA trained manager can run itExits: 1.6% a year | $1.01Maverage | 2,777+140 | 1.6% |
| Firehouse SubsOwner must run itExits: 2.2% a year | $974Kaverage | 1,291+104 | 2.2% |
| Cousins SubsOwner needn't take part | $865Kaverage | 920 | n/a |
| Capriotti's Sandwich ShopA trained manager can run itExits: 8.9% a year | $859Kaverage | 155+19 | 8.9% |
| Charleys CheesesteaksA trained manager can run it | $845Kaverage | 826+154 | n/a |
| Penn Station East Coast SubsOwner must run itExits: 1.7% a year | $822Kaverage | 322+3 | 1.7% |
| Port of SubsOwner must run it | $540Kaverage | 122−10 | n/a |
| Great SteakA trained manager can run it | $533Kaverage | 23−4 | n/a |
| QuiznosA trained manager can run it | $381Kaverage | 139−28 | n/a |
| SubwayA trained manager can run itExits: 4.6% a year | n/a | 18,773−1,803 | 4.6% |
| Sourdough & Co.A trained manager can run it | n/a | 99+94 | n/a |
| BlimpieA trained manager can run it | n/a | 88−32 | n/a |
| Lee’s SandwichesOwner must run itExits: 3.6% a year | n/a | 50−1 | 3.6% |
| MELTwichA trained manager can run itExits: 40.0% a year | n/a | 3+3 | 40.0% |
Sales are the yearly average (or median) per franchised location from each brand’s latest filing; per-owner figures, company-run locations and groups under five locations are left out. Locations are franchised plus company-owned in the US at the end of the latest year reported, with the change since 2023. Exits/yr is franchised locations closed, terminated or not renewed each year, as a share of the average count; buy-backs and transfers don’t count.
Best sandwich franchises to own
The 6 brands here that pass all five tests: growth, few owner exits, earnings figures shared, SBA listing and 100+ US locations three years ago. Fewest exits first. How the ranking works
| Brand | Growth | Exits/yr | Cost to open |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Jersey Mike's$436K–$1.16M to open | +35% | 0.3% | $436K–$1.16M |
| 2. Jimmy John's$366K–$734K to open | +5.3% | 1.6% | $366K–$734K |
| 3. Penn Station East Coast Subs$441K–$820K to open | +0.9% | 1.7% | $441K–$820K |
| 4. McAlister's Deli$910K–$1.82M to open | +9.2% | 2.1% | $910K–$1.82M |
| 5. Firehouse Subs$405K–$876K to open | +8.8% | 2.2% | $405K–$876K |
| 6. Potbelly$629K–$999K to open | +9.6% | 3.0% | $629K–$999K |
Related lists
Sandwich franchises: questions
What is the cheapest sandwich franchise?
Of the 21 brands here, Charleys Cheesesteaks has the lowest estimated starting investment: $203,492 to $696,266 to open.
Which sandwich franchise is the largest?
Subway, with 18,773 locations (18,773 franchised) at the end of 2025.
What royalty do sandwich franchises charge?
Royalties on gross sales in this list run from 4% to 8%, with a median of 6%. Most brands add a separate marketing or brand fund fee.
Which sandwich franchises share earnings figures?
17 of 21 share sales or earnings figures, among them Arby's, Capriotti's Sandwich Shop, Charleys Cheesesteaks, Cheba Hut.




















