Painting franchises
The typical painting franchise here costs $96,275 to $165,200 to open. Sort the table by cost, fee, royalty or number of locations.
- Brands
- 22
- Typical cost
- $96K–$165K
- Lowest start
- $15KAmerica's Color Consultants
- Share earnings
- 16 of 22
All 22 brands
Sort by any column, or filter by budget and fees.
| $97K–$137K | $59,000 | 6% | 323 | Yes | |
| $171K–$246K | $65,000 | 4%–6% + minimum | 304 | Yes | |
| $82K–$195K | $45,000 | 6% | 245 | Yes | |
| $86K–$125K | $54,900 | Tiered 6%-4%; minimums apply | 182 | Yes | |
| $101K–$145K | $65,000 | 6% + minimum | 126 | Yes | |
| $127K–$227K | $60,000 | 7% (tiered) | 82 | Yes | |
| $157K–$204K | $59,500 | 4%–6%, subject to minimums | 78 | Yes | |
| $105K–$189K | $50,000 | 5–6% | 55 | Yes | |
| $107K–$168K | $49,500 | 6% | 46 | $149K | |
| $80K–$168K | $54,500 | 7% | 45 | Yes | |
| $188K–$376K | $75,000 | 5% + minimum | 42 | $614K | |
| $137K–$180K | $59,500 | Tiered royalties; annual minimums | 42 | Yes | |
| $96K–$189K | $40,000 | 6% | 37 | Yes | |
| $191K–$255K | $54,500 | 7% + minimum | 30 | Yes | |
| $60K–$118K | $39,950 | 5% | 25 | Yes | |
| $101K–$162K | $20,000+ | 6% | 13 | No | |
| $83K–$139K | $35,000 | 5%–6% + minimum | 9 | No | |
| $85K–$145K | $47,000 | 4%–6% + minimum | 9 | No | |
| $54K–$81K | $40,000 | 5% | 5 | Yes | |
| $89K–$116K | $50,000 | 6% | 1 | No | |
| $69K–$137K | $45,000 | 5–7% | 0 | No | |
| $15K–$45K | $10,000 | 6% + minimum | – | No |
How painting franchises compare
Of the 22 brands, 2 give a comparable yearly sales figure per location, from $149K at Color World Painting to $614K at Painter Bros. From 2023 to 2025, 11 of the 15 brands with three years of counts grew their US locations, and That 1 Painter added the most (+291). Who runs it, by the franchise agreement: 10 must be run by the owner, 10 can be run by a trained manager, 2 don’t need the owner to take part. How sales figures compare · Who runs it
| Brand | Sales per location | Locations vs 2023 | Exits/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Painter BrosA trained manager can run itExits: 9.8% a year | $614Kaverage | 42+35 | 9.8% |
| Color World PaintingA trained manager can run it | $149Kaverage | 46 | n/a |
| That 1 PainterOwner must run it | n/a | 323+291 | n/a |
| CertaPro PaintersA trained manager can run itExits: 5.4% a year | n/a | 304−27 | 5.4% |
| Five Star PaintingA trained manager can run itExits: 4.3% a year | n/a | 245+15 | 4.3% |
| Fresh CoatA trained manager can run itExits: 9.9% a year | n/a | 182+16 | 9.9% |
| 360 PaintingA trained manager can run it | n/a | 126 | n/a |
| LIME PaintingA trained manager can run it | n/a | 82 | n/a |
| Groovy HuesA trained manager can run it | n/a | 78+78 | n/a |
| PaintEZOwner needn't take part | n/a | 55+45 | n/a |
| Painter1Owner needn't take part | n/a | 45+9 | n/a |
| GO PaintingOwner must run itExits: none a year | n/a | 42+38 | none |
| WOW 1 DAY PAINTINGOwner must run itExits: 17.8% a year | n/a | 37−5 | 17.8% |
| Spray-NetOwner must run itExits: 28.6% a year | n/a | 30+4 | 28.6% |
| Richard's PaintingOwner must run itExits: 3.6% a year | n/a | 25+12 | 3.6% |
| Paint CorpsA trained manager can run it | n/a | 13+4 | n/a |
| Klappenberger & SonA trained manager can run itExits: 16.7% a year | n/a | 90 | 16.7% |
| Premium PaintersOwner must run it | n/a | 9 | n/a |
| Brush MastersOwner must run it | n/a | 5 | n/a |
| Stain & Seal ExpertsOwner must run it | n/a | 1 | n/a |
| Service Star PaintersOwner must run it | n/a | 00 | n/a |
| America's Color ConsultantsOwner must run it | n/a | – | n/a |
Sales are the yearly average (or median) per franchised location from each brand’s latest filing; per-owner figures, company-run locations and groups under five locations are left out. Locations are franchised plus company-owned in the US at the end of the latest year reported, with the change since 2023. Exits/yr is franchised locations closed, terminated or not renewed each year, as a share of the average count; buy-backs and transfers don’t count.
Best painting franchises to own
No painting brand here passes all five tests (growth, few owner exits, earnings figures shared, SBA listing, 100+ US locations three years ago); these came closest. How the ranking works
| Brand | Growth | Exits/yr | Cost to open |
|---|---|---|---|
| GO PaintingMissed “Proven”: 4 US locations three years ago$137K–$180K to open | +950% | none | $137K–$180K |
| Five Star PaintingMissed “Few exits”: 4.3% of locations exited each year$82K–$195K to open | +6.5% | 4.3% | $82K–$195K |
| Fresh CoatMissed “Few exits”: 9.9% of locations exited each year$86K–$125K to open | +9.6% | 9.9% | $86K–$125K |
Related lists
Painting franchises: questions
What is the cheapest painting franchise?
Of the 22 brands here, America's Color Consultants has the lowest estimated starting investment: $14,635 to $44,600 to open.
Which painting franchise is the largest?
That 1 Painter, with 323 locations (315 franchised) at the end of 2025.
What royalty do painting franchises charge?
Royalties on gross sales in this list run from 5% to 7%, with a median of 6%. Most brands add a separate marketing or brand fund fee.
Which painting franchises share earnings figures?
16 of 22 share sales or earnings figures, among them 360 Painting, Brush Masters, CertaPro Painters, Color World Painting.





















