Hotel franchises
The typical hotel franchise here costs $9,160,125 to $21,244,695 to open. Sort the table by cost, fee, royalty or number of locations.
- Brands
- 45
- Typical cost
- $9.16M–$21.2M
- Lowest start
- $102KBoarders Inn & Suites
- Share earnings
- 27 of 45
All 45 brands
Sort by any column, or filter by budget and fees.
| Comfort | $823K–$3.34M | $50,000 | 6% of room revenue | 1,643 | Yes |
| Quality | $332K–$1.86M | $45,000 | 5.25% of room revenue | 1,566 | Yes |
| Red Roof | $7.25M–$8.9M | $27,000 | 5% | 623 | Yes |
| Econo Lodge | $195K–$1.11M | $35,000 | 5% of room revenue | 599 | Yes |
| Rodeway Inn | $109K–$702K | $25,000 | 5% of room revenue | 432 | Yes |
| Sleep Inn | $9.16M–$14.4M | $40,000 | 5.5% of room revenue | 402 | Yes |
| Hyatt Place | $23.4M–$29.9M | $75,000 | 5% of room revenue | 347 | Yes |
| WoodSpring Suites | $8.84M–$14.6M | $50,000 | 6% of room revenue | 284 | Yes |
| Studio 6 | $200K–$2.15M | $25,000 | 5% of gross room revenues | 236 | Yes |
| Ascend Hotel Collection | $9.4M–$26.1M | $45,000 | 5% of gross room revenues | 184 | Yes |
| MainStay Suites | $9.65M–$17.7M | $50,000 | 6% of room revenue | 143 | Yes |
| Hyatt House | $26.9M–$33.4M | $75,000 | 5% of room revenue | 121 | Yes |
| Suburban Studios | $349K–$2.12M | $40,000 | 6% of room revenue | 114 | Yes |
| Clarion | $478K–$3.09M | $45,000 | 5.5% of gross room revenues | 93 | Yes |
| Cambria Hotels | $16.2M–$33.6M | $60,000 | 6% of gross room revenues | 76 | Yes |
| Sonesta ES Suites | $16.5M–$26.4M | $65,000 | 5% of gross rooms revenue | 73 | Yes |
| Radisson | $9.49M–$55.3M | $75,000+ | 6% of room revenue | 46 | Yes |
| stayAPT Suites | $7.88M–$13.7M | $40,000 | 5%; $2,500 monthly minimum | 40 | Yes |
| Hyatt Centric | $54.5M–$89.1M | $100,000 | 5% of room revenue | 33 | Yes |
| GrandStay | $5.04M–$24.2M | $35,000 | 5% of room revenue | 32 | No |
| Affordable Suites of America | $193K–$1.77M | $35,000 | 5%; $2,500 monthly minimum | 31 | Yes |
| Everhome Suites | $13.4M–$16.9M | $50,000 | 9% bundled fee | 25 | No |
| Margaritaville Hotels & Resorts | $22.1M–$221.3M | $105,000 | 5% of gross revenue | 19 | Yes |
| The Unbound Collection by Hyatt | $70.4M–$125.2M | $100,000 | 7% of channel-booking room revenue | 18 | Yes |
| JdV by Hyatt | $54.3M–$89M | $100,000 | 7% of channel-booking room revenue | 18 | Yes |
| SureStay Collection by Best Western | $881K–$29.2M | $25,000 | 5% of gross rooms revenue | 16 | No |
| Thompson Hotels | $70.6M–$125.6M | $100,000 | 5% rooms plus 2% food and beverage | 14 | No |
| Signature Inn | $202K–$769K | $20,000 | Per-room fee; $2,520 monthly minimum | 14 | Yes |
| Destination by Hyatt | $93.5M–$153.4M | $120,000 | 7% of channel-booking room revenue | 14 | No |
| Boarders Inn & Suites | $102K–$2.36M | $45,000 | Per-room fee or 5% of room revenue | 14 | Yes |
| Membership Hotel Organization | $772K–$21.2M | $9,995 | $26.95 per room monthly | 6 | No |
| The Red Collection | $223K–$1.61M | $30,000 | 4.5% of room revenue | 5 | No |
| Compass by Margaritaville | $10.4M–$57.9M | $65,000 | 5% of gross revenue | 5 | No |
| Camp Margaritaville | $4.5M–$58.4M | $75,000 | 5% | 5 | No |
| Radisson Blu | $25.3M–$156.6M | $100,000+ | 6% of room revenue | 3 | Yes |
| Ferncrest | $501K–$1.79M | $50,000 | 7% | 3 | Yes |
| Unscripted by Hyatt | $1.92M–$9.56M | $75,000 | 5% of gross rooms revenue | 2 | No |
| Hyatt Studios | $14.9M–$19.4M | $50,000 | 5% of gross rooms revenue | 2 | No |
| Hyatt Select | $13M–$17.1M | $50,000 | 5% of gross rooms revenue | 2 | No |
| MGallery Hotel Collection | $61.7M–$113.3M | $75,000 | 5% of room revenue; incentives vary | 1 | No |
| Caption by Hyatt | $25M–$31.6M | $95,000 | 5% of gross rooms revenue | 1 | No |
| Undergraduate by Hilton | $10.6M–$36.6M | $100,000 | 5% of room revenue | 0 | No |
| Trend Hotels by My Place | $273K–$2.95M | $45,000 | 5% after introductory ramp-up | 0 | No |
| The StandardX | $25.1M–$31.7M | $95,000 | 5% of gross rooms revenue | 0 | No |
| Radisson Individuals | $4.48M–$62.5M | $75,000 | 6% of room revenue | 0 | No |
Best hotel franchises to own
The 3 brands here that pass all five tests: growth, few owner exits, earnings figures shared, SBA listing and 100+ US locations three years ago. Fewest exits first. How the ranking works
| Brand | Growth | Exits/yr | Cost to open |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. WoodSpring Suites$8.84M–$14.6M to open | +34% | 0.7% | $8.84M–$14.6M |
| 2. Hyatt Place$23.4M–$29.9M to open | +4.2% | 0.7% | $23.4M–$29.9M |
| 3. Hyatt House$26.9M–$33.4M to open | +10% | 1.6% | $26.9M–$33.4M |
Hotel franchises: questions
What is the cheapest hotel franchise?
Of the 45 brands here, Boarders Inn & Suites has the lowest estimated starting investment: $101,999 to $2,362,999 to open.
Which hotel franchise is the largest?
Comfort, with 1,643 locations (1,643 franchised) at the end of 2025.
What royalty do hotel franchises charge?
Royalties on room revenue or gross revenue in this list run from 5% to 9%, with a median of 5.5%. Most brands add a separate marketing or brand fund fee.
Which hotel franchises share earnings figures?
27 of 45 share sales or earnings figures, among them Affordable Suites of America, Ascend Hotel Collection, Boarders Inn & Suites, Cambria Hotels.












































