Mobile franchises
The typical mobile franchise here costs $95,810 to $167,250 to open. Sort the table by cost, fee, royalty or number of locations.
Businesses that work from a van, truck or trailer and go to the customer: food trucks, mobile pet grooming, windshield and bumper repair, waste compaction and more.
- Brands
- 139
- Typical cost
- $96K–$167K
- Lowest start
- $4KPoop 911
- Share earnings
- 91 of 139
All 139 brands
Sort by any column, or filter by budget and fees.
| $201K–$465K | $8,000+ | $145/month | 3,409 | Yes | |
| $115K–$229K | $15,000 | $3K–$5K/year | 1,933 | No | |
| $104K–$376K | $10,000 | None | 1,741 | $517K | |
| $138K–$418K | $8,000 | $1,200/year | 832 | Yes | |
| $175K–$319K | $0 | None | 793 | $614K | |
| $297K–$385K | $7,500 | $4,045 a year | 617 | No | |
| $372K–$492K | $49,500 | 8% + per-truck minimum | 523 | Yes | |
| $185K–$265K | $15,000 | $3K–$5K/yr | 334 | No | |
| $202K–$283K | $55,000 | 5%; graduated monthly minimums | 309 | Yes | |
| $4K–$26K | $0 | 25% | 268 | No | |
| $65K–$205K | $45,000 | 8% | 257 | $172K | |
| $102K–$122K | $47,000 | $795+/mo | 237 | No | |
| $25K–$49K | $20,000+ | 7%–12% + minimum | 227 | No | |
| $21K–$98K | $7,500 | 20%–30% | 223 | $141K | |
| $38K–$113K | $20,000+ | 6% of gross revenues | 183 | No | |
| $167K–$209K | $19,950 | 5–6% | 167 | Yes | |
| $190K–$273K | $59,500 | $750 a month per unit | 144 | Yes | |
| $73K–$115K | $50,000 | 25% continuing service fee | 141 | No | |
| $148K–$210K | $49,500 | 7%; minimum from month four | 138 | $484K | |
| $134K–$223K | $65,000 | 8% | 134 | Yes | |
| $77K–$99K | $37,500 | $6,500–$8,500 annually | 114 | $92K | |
| $105K–$141K | $49,500 | 7% | 107 | Yes | |
| $78K–$99K | $49,500 | 6% or $500/mo | 107 | Yes | |
| $152K–$393K | $49,500 | 8%, subject to minimums | 100 | Yes | |
| $194K–$651K | $40,000 | 8% + minimum | 84 | $1.21M | |
| $24K–$38K | $15,000+ | Tiered rates; household-based minimum | 80 | $149K | |
| $137K–$310K | $65,000+ | 6% + minimum | 71 | Yes | |
| $102K–$126K | $59,500 | 7.5%; graduated monthly minimums | 70 | Yes | |
| $188K–$459K | $10,000+ | 8.5% | 62 | $898K | |
| $94K–$226K | $23,500 | 5% | 58 | Yes | |
| $91K–$96K | $45,500 | 10% + minimum | 53 | Yes | |
| $139K–$247K | $65,000 | 6% | 51 | $305K | |
| $187K–$267K | $49,900 | 8% + minimum | 51 | Yes | |
| $570K–$757K | $49,500 | 8% + account fee | 50 | Yes | |
| $164K–$312K | $49,500 | 7% | 50 | No | |
| $16K–$56K | $8,950 | 4% | 50 | No | |
| $158K–$429K | $25,000 | 6% | 46 | $516K | |
| $102K–$181K | $40,000 | 7% | 38 | Yes | |
| $104K–$242K | $50,000 | 7% | 33 | Yes | |
| $129K–$192K | $49,500 | 6% | 33 | Yes | |
| $144K–$234K | $10,000 | 20% | 32 | Yes | |
| $46K–$58K | $36,000 | $528/month | 32 | $147K | |
| $208K–$294K | $40,000 | 7.5% + minimum | 32 | No | |
| $46K–$73K | $30,000 | 5% or minimum | 31 | No | |
| $41K–$46K | $29,500 | $0.60 per package | 31 | No | |
| $84K–$173K | $36,000 | None | 27 | No | |
| $62K–$210K | $30,000 | 7% + minimum | 26 | No | |
| $362K–$797K | $35,000 | 6% | 26 | Yes | |
| $55K–$136K | $29,000 | 7% | 24 | No | |
| $110K–$256K | $49,500 | Fixed annual royalty; event fees extra | 24 | Yes | |
| $65K–$165K | $40,000 | 4% + minimum | 22 | Yes | |
| $70K–$250K | $50,000+ | 6.5%–8% | 19 | $160K | |
| $78K–$127K | $48,000 | 8% | 18 | $284K | |
| $108K–$149K | $65,000 | 6% + minimum | 17 | Yes | |
| $79K–$111K | $25,000 | 8% | 17 | No | |
| $50K–$89K | $30,000 | 3% + $1,250 a month | 16 | No | |
| $170K–$270K | $15,000 | Annual $3,000-$5,000 schedule | 16 | No | |
| $46K–$141K | $25,900+ | 8% | 15 | $815K | |
| $87K–$289K | $40,000 | 6% | 14 | No | |
| $82K–$188K | $34,000 | 7% + minimum | 14 | Yes | |
| $305K–$396K | $45,000 | 6% | 13 | Yes | |
| $18K–$84K | $7,000+ | 25% of receipts | 12 | No | |
| $121K–$147K | $18,000 | $750–$900 a quarter | 11 | No | |
| $619K–$1.06M | $50,000 | 7% + minimum | 10 | Yes | |
| $31K–$63K | $15,000 | 5%–7% + minimum | 10 | Yes | |
| $72K–$256K | $35,000 | 6% | 9 | No | |
| $45K–$139K | $40,000 | 7% | 9 | No | |
| $135K–$376K | $34,000 | 6% | 9 | Yes | |
| $76K–$100K | $35,000 | 7% | 9 | No | |
| $20K–$66K | $20,000 | 7% | 8 | No | |
| $209K–$346K | $100,000 | 10% | 8 | No | |
| $42K–$131K | $39,000 | 8% | 7 | Yes | |
| $35K–$47K | $29,900+ | $750 a month | 7 | Yes | |
| $202K–$445K | $50,000 | 10% | 7 | Yes | |
| $152K–$203K | $60,000 | 8% + minimum | 6 | $248K | |
| $135K–$163K | $49,500 | 8% | 6 | No | |
| $118K–$133K | $30,000 | Flat $5,000–$7,000/year | 6 | Yes | |
| $23K–$44K | $12,500 | 9% | 6 | Yes | |
| $44K–$61K | $19,900 | 9% | 5 | Yes | |
| $85K–$268K | $30,000 | 6% | 5 | Yes | |
| $40K–$95K | $63,000 | 3%–4% | 5 | No | |
| $91K–$125K | $49,000 | 7% + minimum | 4 | Yes | |
| $89K–$119K | $49,500 | 8% | 4 | Yes | |
| $51K–$146K | $25,000+ | 7% | 4 | Yes | |
| $393K–$451K | $50,000 | 7% | 4 | Yes | |
| $98K–$181K | $25,000 | 6% | 4 | Yes | |
| $20K–$64K | $20,000 | 7% + minimum | 3 | Yes | |
| $35K–$104K | $20,000 | 6% + minimum | 3 | Yes | |
| $181K–$353K | $55,000 | 7.5% | 3 | Yes | |
| $163K–$339K | $30,000 | 6% | 3 | No | |
| $159K–$447K | $10,000+ | 8.5% | 3 | Yes | |
| $82K–$104K | $49,900 | 6% | 2 | Yes | |
| $144K–$269K | $30,000 | 6% of gross profit | 2 | No | |
| $96K–$167K | $20,000 | 4% + minimum | 2 | No | |
| $39K–$52K | $30,000 | 7% | 2 | No | |
| $100K–$202K | $40,000 | 7% | 2 | No | |
| $107K–$281K | $55,000 | 6% | 2 | Yes | |
| $69K–$194K | $34,500 | 7% | 1 | Yes | |
| $82K–$128K | $40,000 | 7% | 1 | Yes | |
| $347K–$597K | $35,000 | 5% | 1 | Yes | |
| $96K–$144K | $49,500 | 8% | 1 | Yes | |
| $119K–$155K | $49,500 | 8% | 1 | Yes | |
| $125K–$201K | $60,000 | 6% | 1 | No | |
| $15K–$28K | $10,000 | 7% | 1 | Yes | |
| $179K–$533K | $60,000 | 6.5% + minimum | 1 | No | |
| $87K–$309K | $30,000 | 8% | 1 | No | |
| $89K–$140K | $49,500 | 6% | 1 | Yes | |
| $33K–$48K | $20,000 | 8% | 1 | Yes | |
| $57K–$128K | $30,000 | 6% | 1 | Yes | |
| $96K–$146K | $49,500 | $1,000/mo | 1 | No | |
| $45K–$68K | $30,000 | 9% | 1 | Yes | |
| $53K–$90K | $18,000 | 5% | 1 | Yes | |
| $71K–$118K | $30,000 | 6% | 1 | Yes | |
| $52K–$79K | $24,900 | 5%; $295 territory minimum | 1 | No | |
| $108K–$155K | $54,900 | 6%–8% | 1 | Yes | |
| $149K–$401K | $40,000 | 6% | 1 | No | |
| $56K–$108K | $15,000 | 3% | 1 | No | |
| $68K–$288K | $54,500 | 10% | 1 | Yes | |
| $96K–$162K | $35,000 | 8% + minimum | 1 | Yes | |
| $91K–$130K | $50,000 | 8% | 1 | Yes | |
| $21K–$75K | $15,000+ | 10% | 1 | No | |
| $13K–$17K | $10,000 | 15% | 1 | Yes | |
| $56K–$94K | $30,000 | 6% | 1 | Yes | |
| $222K–$2.2M | $25,000 | 4% | 0 | Yes | |
| $74K–$118K | $35,000 | 6% | 0 | No | |
| $79K–$140K | $30,000 | 10% + minimum | 0 | No | |
| $42K–$63K | $25,000 | 6%–25% + minimum | 0 | No | |
| $99K–$214K | $40,000 | 6% | – | Yes | |
| $135K–$353K | $15,000 | 6% | – | No | |
| $141K–$164K | $49,950 | Sliding % + minimum | – | $517K | |
| $57K–$103K | $25,000 | 8% | – | Yes | |
| $112K–$194K | $69,500 | 7% + minimum | – | Yes | |
| $25K–$56K | $12,900 | 8.5% + minimum | – | Yes | |
| $118K–$191K | $23,000+ | 7% | – | No | |
| $226K–$418K | $56,500 | 7.5% | – | Yes | |
| $211K–$299K | $54,900 | 8% + minimum | – | $461K | |
| $86K–$114K | $20,000 | 4–6% | – | Yes | |
| $203K–$252K | $35,000 | 8% | – | No | |
| $182K–$295K | $57,500 | 6.5% + minimum | – | $246K |
How mobile franchises compare
Of the 139 brands, 19 give a comparable yearly sales figure per location, from $92K at Frios to $1.21M at Cousins Maine Lobster; the middle figure is $305K. From 2023 to 2025, 51 of the 71 brands with three years of counts grew their US locations, and Kona Ice added the most (+457). Who runs it, by the franchise agreement: 53 must be run by the owner, 65 can be run by a trained manager, 18 don’t need the owner to take part. How sales figures compare · Who runs it
| Brand | Sales per location | Locations vs 2023 | Exits/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cousins Maine LobsterOwner must run itExits: 6.4% a year | $1.21Maverage | 84+40 | 6.4% |
| Fleet CleanA trained manager can run it | $898Kaverage | 62+11 | n/a |
| Parker-Anderson EnrichmentOwner needn't take partExits: none a year | $815Kaverage | 150 | none |
| Cornwell Quality ToolsOwner must run it | $614Kaverage | 793 | n/a |
| Filta Environmental Kitchen SolutionsOwner must run it | $517Kaverage | – | n/a |
| Matco ToolsA trained manager can run it | $517Kaverage | 1,741−74 | n/a |
| Acai ExpressA trained manager can run it | $516Kaverage | 46 | n/a |
| ScreenmobileA trained manager can run itExits: 6.9% a year | $484Kaverage | 138−13 | 6.9% |
| Rolling SudsA trained manager can run it | $461Kaverage | – | n/a |
| Window GangA trained manager can run it | $305Kaverage | 51+5 | n/a |
| Sticky Fingers CookingOwner must run itExits: none a year | $284Kaverage | 18+13 | none |
| Techtron Environmental SolutionsA trained manager can run itExits: none a year | $248Kaverage | 6+3 | none |
| Woofie'sOwner must run it | $246Kaverage | – | n/a |
| Zoomin GroominA trained manager can run it | $172Kaverage | 257+242 | n/a |
| AMIV | $160Kaverage | 19+1 | n/a |
| The Grout DoctorA trained manager can run itExits: 6.1% a year | $149Kaverage | 80−6 | 6.1% |
| Images 4 KidsA trained manager can run it | $147Kaverage | 32 | n/a |
| Colors On ParadeOwner must run it | $141Kaverage | 223 | n/a |
| FriosA trained manager can run itExits: 9.6% a year | $92Kaverage | 114+54 | 9.6% |
| Snap-onOwner must run it | n/a | 3,409 | n/a |
| Kona IceOwner must run itExits: 1.3% a year | n/a | 1,933+457 | 1.3% |
| Mac ToolsOwner must run itExits: 12.7% a year | n/a | 832+60 | 12.7% |
| Mister SofteeOwner must run it | n/a | 617+26 | n/a |
| Smash My TrashA trained manager can run itExits: 5.7% a year | n/a | 523−23 | 5.7% |
| Travelin’ Tom’s CoffeeA trained manager can run itExits: 3.2% a year | n/a | 334+281 | 3.2% |
Sales are the yearly average (or median) per franchised location from each brand’s latest filing; per-owner figures, company-run locations and groups under five locations are left out. Locations are franchised plus company-owned in the US at the end of the latest year reported, with the change since 2023. Exits/yr is franchised locations closed, terminated or not renewed each year, as a share of the average count; buy-backs and transfers don’t count. Showing the 25 with the highest sales; see all 139 in the finder.
Best mobile franchises to own
No mobile brand here passes all five tests (growth, few owner exits, earnings figures shared, SBA listing, 100+ US locations three years ago); these came closest. How the ranking works
| Brand | Growth | Exits/yr | Cost to open |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kona IceMissed “Shares earnings”: publishes no sales or earnings figures$115K–$229K to open | +31% | 1.3% | $115K–$229K |
| Mac ToolsMissed “Few exits”: 12.7% of locations exited each year$138K–$418K to open | +7.8% | 12.7% | $138K–$418K |
| AlsiesMissed “Proven”: 2 US locations three years ago$129K–$192K to open | +1550% | none | $129K–$192K |
| DapperTailsMissed “Proven”: 8 US locations three years ago$104K–$242K to open | +313% | none | $104K–$242K |
| Sticky Fingers CookingMissed “Proven”: 5 US locations three years ago$78K–$127K to open | +260% | none | $78K–$127K |
Related lists
Mobile franchises: questions
What is the cheapest mobile franchise?
Of the 139 brands here, Poop 911 has the lowest estimated starting investment: $3,620 to $25,970 to open.
Which mobile franchise is the largest?
Snap-on, with 3,409 locations (3,270 franchised) at the end of 2022.
What royalty do mobile franchises charge?
Royalties on gross sales in this list run from 3% to 25%, with a median of 7%. Most brands add a separate marketing or brand fund fee.
Which mobile franchises share earnings figures?
91 of 139 share sales or earnings figures, among them Abu Omar Halal, Acai Express, Advanced Laser Restoration, A.E.S. Fitness.





































































































































